Home › SaaS Industry Report 2026

SaaS & Software Industry Report 2026

A data-driven analysis of 573,435 SaaS/software companies across 557 categories and 249 countries.

Last updated October 19, 2026

573,435
Active SaaS Companies1
47,906
New Past 30 Days2
557
Categories Tracked3
453
Technologies Tracked4
4,125
Verified Profiles5

How has the pandemic and AI changed the volume of SaaS?11

We've sampled 5,475,151 homepages from 123 crawls from Common Crawl, a public repository of crawl data going back more than 10 years, and run sites through our machine learning classification model to determine which sites are a SaaS or not. We see that as a percentage of all homepages in the repository, the percent that are SaaS has been trending upwards, as of the most recent crawl, 2.3% of all sites are a SaaS. That is a 283% change in the past 10 years.

SaaS Share of the Web
SaaS Share of the Web, 2014 to 2026 0.64% of sampled home pages in 2014 to 2.34% in 2026. 0% 1/2% 1% 3/2% 2% 5/2% COVID-19 Lockdowns ChatGPT Released Claude Code Released 0.64% 2.34% 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026

Orange line - share of sampled English-language home pages classified as SaaS. Grey bars - how many home pages each crawl sampled.

See the full analysis, data and methodology ›

Market Size & Growth

How large is the SaaS industry? This section tracks the total number of SaaS companies in our database, their publication rate, and month-over-month growth trends.

1,474,471
Total SaaS Indexed6
573,435
Active (Published)1

Monthly SaaS Discoveries (12 Months)

The number of new SaaS companies discovered and published each month over the past year.

Show the data behind this chart
MonthNew SaaS
2025-102,575
2025-117,606
2025-129,313
2026-0142,373
2026-027,642
2026-0336,005
2026-0416,170
2026-0519,607
2026-0621,987
2026-0732,916
2026-0833,668
2026-0934,250
2026-1030,216

On average, 22,641 new SaaS companies are discovered per month.

Geographic Distribution

Where are SaaS companies headquartered? This section maps the global distribution of SaaS companies by country, highlighting regional concentration and emerging markets.

Top 20 Countries by SaaS Company Count

SaaS company distribution across the globe, based on detected headquarters location.

Show the data behind this chart
CountrySaaS Companies
United States90,144
United Kingdom21,133
India20,289
Canada10,199
Australia8,557
Germany4,681
Netherlands3,372
France2,788
United Arab Emirates2,779
Singapore2,434
South Africa2,225
Nigeria2,205
Switzerland2,056
Israel1,834
Sweden1,722
Spain1,599
New Zealand1,519
Malaysia1,487
Ireland1,483
Denmark1,312

SaaS by Country

# Country SaaS Count New (30d) Median Age % of Total
1 United States 90,144 615 8.0 49.0%
2 United Kingdom 21,133 501 8.0 11.5%
3 India 20,289 790 6.0 11.0%
4 Canada 10,199 244 9.0 5.5%
5 Australia 8,557 217 9.0 4.7%
6 Germany 4,681 79 7.0 2.5%
7 Netherlands 3,372 45 8.0 1.8%
8 France 2,788 21 7.0 1.5%
9 United Arab Emirates 2,779 50 5.0 1.5%
10 Singapore 2,434 19 8.0 1.3%
11 South Africa 2,225 54 10.0 1.2%
12 Nigeria 2,205 32 4.0 1.2%
13 Switzerland 2,056 36 7.0 1.1%
14 Israel 1,834 19 17.0 1.0%
15 Sweden 1,722 40 8.0 0.9%
16 Spain 1,599 24 7.0 0.9%
17 New Zealand 1,519 11 9.0 0.8%
18 Malaysia 1,487 71 8.0 0.8%
19 Ireland 1,483 10 9.0 0.8%
20 Denmark 1,312 18 9.0 0.7%

Fastest Growing Markets

Country New (30d) SaaS Count
India 790 20,289
United States 615 90,144
United Kingdom 501 21,133
Canada 244 10,199
Australia 217 8,557
Germany 79 4,681
Malaysia 71 1,487
Cocos (Keeling) Islands 60 369
South Africa 54 2,225
United Arab Emirates 50 2,779

Industry Categories

Which SaaS categories are the largest and fastest-growing? This section breaks down the industry by category, revealing market saturation levels and emerging opportunities.

Largest SaaS Categories

Top 15 categories by total number of published SaaS companies.

Show the data behind this chart
CategorySaaS Companies
Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms16,223
Workflow Automation & RPA8,227
AI-powered Resume Screening Tools8,139
Learning and Education Platforms7,991
AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants7,738
Sales Automation Software7,308
Health & Fitness Tracking5,937
AI-powered Diagnosis & Healthcare Analytics5,515
Financial Planning & Budgeting Tools5,447
School Management Software5,361

Fastest Growing Categories

Ranked by the number of new SaaS companies added in the past 30 days. Growth rate shows new additions as a percentage of the category's total.

Category New (30d) Total Growth Rate
Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms 2,257 16,223 +13.9%
Workflow Automation & RPA 1,067 8,227 +13.0%
Sales Automation Software 693 7,308 +9.5%
AI-powered Resume Screening Tools 650 8,139 +8.0%
Financial Planning & Budgeting Tools 625 5,447 +11.5%
PDF Editing & Conversion Tools 577 3,539 +16.3%
AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants 575 7,738 +7.4%
School Management Software 573 5,361 +10.7%
AutoML Platforms 562 5,099 +11.0%
Order Fulfillment & Shipping Software 534 2,407 +22.2%

Most Saturated Markets

Category Market saturation score (0-100) computed from total products, domain authority, company age, traffic growth, pricing, and enterprise presence. Higher scores indicate more competitive markets. Saturation Total Median Domain Rank
Photo Editing Software 77 (High) 1,364 19
Core Banking Software 75 (High) 1,786 20
Pinterest 73 (High) 13 28
WordPress Plugins 73 (High) 1,181 29
Meditation & Mindfulness Apps 73 (High) 898 23
Corporate Wellness Platforms 73 (High) 2,255 21
Streaming & Live Broadcast Platforms 72 (High) 2,338 16
Video Conferencing Software 72 (High) 682 22
Downloaders 71 (High) 217 27
DeFi Platforms 71 (High) 2,415 19

Emerging Opportunities (Least Saturated)

Category Market saturation score (0-100) computed from total products, domain authority, company age, traffic growth, pricing, and enterprise presence. Higher scores indicate more competitive markets. Saturation Total Median Domain Rank
Property Maintenance & Work Orders 12 (Low) 55 9
House Flipping & Renovation Budgeting 13 (Low) 41 0
HOA & Community Association Management 14 (Low) 450 5
Business Formation & LLC Filing Services 16 (Low) 148 9
Construction Takeoff Software 19 (Low) 159 11
Returns Management (RMA) 19 (Low) 23 12
Design Collaboration & Handoff 21 (Low) 56 11
Production Planning & Scheduling Tools 21 (Low) 361 10
Construction Scheduling Software 22 (Low) 209 10
Punch List & Submittals Software 22 (Low) 90 9

Company Demographics

What does the typical SaaS company look like? This section profiles the industry by company size, target market, and age to reveal the shape of the SaaS landscape.

Company Size Distribution

Distribution of SaaS companies by employee count, aggregated across all categories.

Show the data behind this chart
ItemValue
Small (2-50)104,862
Mid (51-200)17,886
Large (201-1K)6,790
Enterprise (1K+)2,471
104,862
Small (2-50)
79.4%
17,886
Mid (51-200)
13.5%
6,790
Large (201-1K)
5.1%
2,471
Enterprise (1K+)
1.9%

Target Market (B2B vs B2C)

Breakdown of SaaS companies by target audience.

Show the data behind this chart
ItemValue
Both185,875
B2B (Business)359,405
B2C (Personal)28,344
185,875
Both
32.4%
359,405
B2B (Business)
62.7%
28,344
B2C (Personal)
4.9%

Median Company Age

7.0 years

The median SaaS company is 7.0 years old, founded around 2019.

Technology Landscape

What technologies power the SaaS industry? This section covers AI adoption rates, the most popular tech stacks, and whether companies favour product-led or sales-led growth.

AI Adoption

48.0%
of SaaS companies use AI

Most Popular Technologies

Top 15 technologies by number of SaaS companies using them.

Show the data behind this chart
ItemSaaS Companies
HTML5566,173
Wix Content Delivery Network (CDN)442,301
Tailwind338,407
Google Fonts243,397
Cloudflare232,224
Google Tag Manager180,236
NextJS155,586
reCAPTCHA142,731
WordPress114,104
Vercel105,183
WordPress REST API99,337
WordPress XML-RPC93,268
oEmbed92,133
nginx85,380
Bootstrap82,684

Growth Model Distribution

How SaaS companies acquire customers.

Show the data behind this chart
ItemValue
Both1,588,557
Product-Led1,615,930
Sales-Led1,866,058

Fastest Growing Technologies

Technology Adoption Count New (30d)
HTML5 566,173 46,948
Wix Content Delivery Network (CDN) 442,301 37,146
Tailwind 338,407 21,489
Cloudflare 232,224 19,072
Google Fonts 243,397 17,007
NextJS 155,586 13,047
Vercel 105,183 8,625
Cloudflare Email Obfuscation 68,185 5,594
Google Tag Manager 180,236 5,408
Lucide Icons 35,631 5,121

Pricing Insights

How much does SaaS software cost? This section analyzes entry-level and premium pricing across categories to benchmark where the industry sits today.

$19/mo
Median Entry Price
$70/mo
Median Premium Price

Pricing by Category

Median entry and premium pricing for the top 15 SaaS categories (USD).

Show the data behind this chart
CategoryPrice (USD/mo)
Entry Price - Returns Management (RMA)150
Entry Price - Public Relations & Press Release Distribution100
Entry Price - Third-Party & Vendor Risk Management79
Entry Price - Account-Based Marketing (ABM)349
Entry Price - Clinical Trial Management125
Entry Price - SOC 2 & Compliance Automation99
Entry Price - Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A)139
Entry Price - Infrastructure as Code0
Entry Price - IVR & Voice Response Systems99
Entry Price - Warehouse & Inventory Management79
Premium Price - Returns Management (RMA)1,044
Premium Price - Public Relations & Press Release Distribution539
Premium Price - Third-Party & Vendor Risk Management500
Premium Price - Account-Based Marketing (ABM)499
Premium Price - Clinical Trial Management499
Premium Price - SOC 2 & Compliance Automation399
Premium Price - Financial Planning & Analysis (FP&A)399
Premium Price - Infrastructure as Code375
Premium Price - IVR & Voice Response Systems349
Premium Price - Warehouse & Inventory Management320

Most Expensive Categories

Most Affordable Categories

Affiliate Program Landscape

How prevalent are affiliate programs in SaaS? This section examines the adoption of referral and affiliate programs, median commission rates, and which categories lead the way.

35,653
Total Programs
6.2%
% of SaaS with Programs
25%
Median Commission

Affiliate Programs by Category

Top 15 categories by number of SaaS companies with affiliate programs.

Show the data behind this chart
CategoryPrograms
Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms1,449
Marketing Automation Platforms543
Sales Automation Software455
Affiliate Marketing Management Software430
Content Marketing Platforms420
Learning and Education Platforms392
AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants383
Cryptocurrency Exchanges371
Online Business Marketplace370
AI-powered Resume Screening Tools367
AI-powered Video Editing & Animation Tools329
WordPress Plugins310
Document Management & eSignature Tools300
Sales Engagement Platforms292
Accounting Software286

Top Categories for Affiliate Programs

Category Programs Median Commission One-time Recurring
Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms 1,449 10.0-30.0% 192 512
Marketing Automation Platforms 543 20.0-38.0% 27 246
Sales Automation Software 455 20.0-30.0% 39 216
Affiliate Marketing Management Software 430 20.0-50.0% 24 90
Content Marketing Platforms 420 20.0-30.0% 49 155
Learning and Education Platforms 392 15.0-31.0% 58 67
AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants 383 20.0-36.0% 42 115
Cryptocurrency Exchanges 371 10.0-50.0% 23 150
Online Business Marketplace 370 10.0-30.0% 44 125
AI-powered Resume Screening Tools 367 20.0-30.0% 43 103

SEO & Domain Authority Benchmarks

How strong is the median SaaS company's online presence? This section benchmarks domain authority across categories against global medians.

13
Global Median Domain Rating7

Median Domain Rating by Category

Median domain authority score for the top 15 SaaS categories compared to the global median.

Show the data behind this chart
CategoryDomain Rank
Category Median - Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms8
Category Median - Workflow Automation & RPA9
Category Median - AI-powered Resume Screening Tools10
Category Median - Learning and Education Platforms15
Category Median - AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants11
Category Median - Sales Automation Software8
Category Median - Health & Fitness Tracking11
Category Median - AI-powered Diagnosis & Healthcare Analytics17
Category Median - Financial Planning & Budgeting Tools8
Category Median - School Management Software8
Global Median - Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms13
Global Median - Workflow Automation & RPA13
Global Median - AI-powered Resume Screening Tools13
Global Median - Learning and Education Platforms13
Global Median - AI-powered Virtual Avatars & Digital Assistants13
Global Median - Sales Automation Software13
Global Median - Health & Fitness Tracking13
Global Median - AI-powered Diagnosis & Healthcare Analytics13
Global Median - Financial Planning & Budgeting Tools13
Global Median - School Management Software13

Top Categories by Domain Authority

Discovery Trends

How fast is the SaaS market growing? This section tracks our daily discovery rate and web crawl activity over the past 90 days.

Daily SaaS Discoveries (90 Days)

Granular view of new SaaS companies discovered each day.

Show the data behind this chart
DateNew SaaS
2026-07-191,045
2026-07-201,118
2026-07-211,211
2026-07-221,698
2026-07-231,114
2026-07-241,048
2026-07-25986
2026-07-261,182
2026-07-27915
2026-07-281,247
2026-07-291,032
2026-07-30320
2026-07-311,920
2026-08-019
2026-08-021,277
2026-08-031,877
2026-08-04535
2026-08-051,788
2026-08-061,461
2026-08-07948
2026-08-08398
2026-08-091,003
2026-08-10678
2026-08-112,286
2026-08-12587
2026-08-13864
2026-08-14948
2026-08-15413
2026-08-161,384
2026-08-17828
2026-08-18514
2026-08-191,169
2026-08-201,742
2026-08-2156
2026-08-235
2026-08-242,730
2026-08-251,776
2026-08-261,119
2026-08-27967
2026-08-28546
2026-08-294
2026-08-3012
2026-08-317
2026-09-014
2026-09-0212
2026-09-03850
2026-09-04513
2026-09-05576
2026-09-06965
2026-09-07686
2026-09-08430
2026-09-091,271
2026-09-101,103
2026-09-112,515
2026-09-122,840
2026-09-132,154
2026-09-142,542
2026-09-152,275
2026-09-162,524
2026-09-17964
2026-09-181,416
2026-09-191,218
2026-09-201,295
2026-09-211,195
2026-09-221,454
2026-09-231,401
2026-09-24962
2026-09-25423
2026-09-26666
2026-09-271,315
2026-09-282,667
2026-09-2983
2026-09-30979
2026-10-011,762
2026-10-022,560
2026-10-03811
2026-10-04701
2026-10-051,073
2026-10-061,653
2026-10-072,174
2026-10-083,888
2026-10-09211
2026-10-10713
2026-10-111,074
2026-10-121,317
2026-10-132,339
2026-10-142,987
2026-10-151,632
2026-10-165,790
2026-10-171,852

Over the past 90 days, we have discovered an average of 1,251 new SaaS companies per day.

Web Crawl Activity (90 Days)

Total websites crawled each day as part of our SaaS discovery process.

Show the data behind this chart
DateSites Crawled
2026-07-192,306,084
2026-07-202,127,917
2026-07-212,365,134
2026-07-222,408,524
2026-07-232,430,408
2026-07-242,649,944
2026-07-252,510,722
2026-07-262,582,189
2026-07-272,786,905
2026-07-282,595,262
2026-07-292,828,499
2026-07-302,373,674
2026-07-312,819,926
2026-08-012,755,723
2026-08-022,366,797
2026-08-032,717,499
2026-08-042,647,155
2026-08-052,804,217
2026-08-062,497,741
2026-08-072,153,613
2026-08-082,266,072
2026-08-092,907,803
2026-08-102,682,646
2026-08-112,183,453
2026-08-122,589,835
2026-08-132,506,942
2026-08-142,368,674
2026-08-151,281,958
2026-08-161,236,374
2026-08-171,174,574
2026-08-181,034,038
2026-08-191,121,586
2026-08-201,821,936
2026-08-211,715,500
2026-08-231,561,893
2026-08-242,515,398
2026-08-252,078,567
2026-08-262,520,126
2026-08-272,526,120
2026-08-282,447,245
2026-08-292,784,991
2026-08-302,726,946
2026-08-312,570,837
2026-09-012,707,578
2026-09-021,871,459
2026-09-03599,057
2026-09-04730,180
2026-09-051,076,062
2026-09-06664,673
2026-09-07621,998
2026-09-081,899,125
2026-09-092,450,289
2026-09-102,385,155
2026-09-112,022,264
2026-09-121,932,069
2026-09-132,132,601
2026-09-141,891,714
2026-09-152,161,108
2026-09-162,183,007
2026-09-172,144,106
2026-09-182,332,059
2026-09-192,138,699
2026-09-201,997,272
2026-09-212,169,455
2026-09-221,957,169
2026-09-232,352,870
2026-09-242,103,496
2026-09-252,388,650
2026-09-262,580,428
2026-09-272,008,961
2026-09-282,258,365
2026-09-292,337,813
2026-09-302,636,635
2026-10-012,422,532
2026-10-022,504,813
2026-10-032,648,973
2026-10-042,533,699
2026-10-052,281,387
2026-10-062,153,545
2026-10-072,024,435
2026-10-082,123,652
2026-10-092,374,943
2026-10-101,805,301
2026-10-111,633,140
2026-10-122,344,181
2026-10-131,922,931
2026-10-141,470,533
2026-10-152,446,576
2026-10-161,727,564
2026-10-171,032,950

Survival & Churn (Past Year)

Of every SaaS we discovered in the past year, how many are still active today? This section measures survival and churn rates across the industry, and surfaces the most and least durable categories.

Past-Year Survival

Across the industry, 325,805 SaaS were discovered in the past year, of which 75.6% are still active. The remaining 24.4% (105,408 companies) were discontinued, removed, or otherwise stopped passing our quality checks.

325,805
Discovered (1y)9
75.6%
Survival Rate10
24.4%
Churn Rate11
Show the data behind this chart
ItemValue
Survived - Discovered (1y)325,805
Discontinued - Discovered (1y)105,408

Most Durable Categories

Categories with the lowest annual churn rate, ranked from most resilient. Only categories with at least 20 new or churned SaaS in the period are included.

Least Durable Categories (Highest Churn)

Categories with the highest annual churn rate, where new SaaS struggle to survive. Only categories with at least 20 new or churned SaaS in the period are included.

Category Discovered (1y) Churned Annual Churn
Real Estate Transaction Management 325 803 71.2%
URL Shorteners & Link Management 860 1,648 65.7%
Dating and Relationships 128 216 62.8%
Spa & Wellness Booking 43 55 56.1%
Link in Bio Tools 49 62 55.9%
Instagram 93 105 53.0%
Stock Media & Royalty-Free Libraries 31 34 52.3%
Fantasy Sports & Betting Platforms 2,637 2,725 50.8%
Website & Logo & Graphic Design 142 146 50.7%
Pet Care 122 106 46.5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about the SaaS industry, drawn directly from the data in this report.

How many SaaS companies exist in 2026?

As of October 2026, SaaS Browser tracks 573,435 active, published SaaS companies that have passed our quality checks. Including all indexed companies (some discontinued or redirected), the total is 1,474,471.

How did the COVID-19 pandemic change the amount of SaaS?

Between early 2020 and late 2022, the share of websites we classify as SaaS climbed from 0.8% to 1.3%, a gain of 0.5 percentage points (63% higher). As the pandemic pushed businesses online, SaaS adoption accelerated across that window.

How has AI changed the amount of SaaS?

Since ChatGPT launched in November 2022, the SaaS share of websites has risen from 1.3% to 2.3%, a gain of 1.0 percentage points (77% higher). Cheaper, faster AI tooling has lowered the barrier to launching a SaaS, widening the field.

How has the release of Claude Code and vibe coding tools changed the number of SaaS?

Since Claude Code's release in February 2025, the share of websites we classify as SaaS has moved from 1.5% to 2.3%, a change of 0.8 percentage points (53% higher). This is an early, short window, but AI coding agents and vibe-coding tools that let almost anyone ship software are an emerging tailwind for new SaaS.

Which has driven SaaS competition more, COVID-19 or AI?

By the rise in the SaaS share of websites, AI has driven competition more so far, up 1.0 percentage points in the AI era (since late 2022) versus 0.5 points across the pandemic era (early 2020 to late 2022).

What is the SaaS survival rate?

Of the 325,805 SaaS companies discovered in the past year, 75.6% are still active today. The remaining 24.4% (105,408 companies) were discontinued, removed, or stopped passing our quality checks.

What is the fastest-growing SaaS category?

The fastest-growing SaaS categories by new additions in the past 30 days are Stock Trading & Brokerage Platforms (+2,257), Workflow Automation & RPA (+1,067), Sales Automation Software (+693).

Which countries have the most SaaS companies?

The top countries by SaaS company count are United States (90,144), United Kingdom (21,133), India (20,289), Canada (10,199), Australia (8,557).

What percentage of SaaS companies use AI?

Approximately 48.0% of SaaS companies tracked by SaaS Browser incorporate AI features into their products.

What is the median price of SaaS software?

The median entry-level SaaS pricing is $19/month and the median premium pricing is $70/month (USD, across categories with pricing data).

How many SaaS companies have affiliate programs?

6.2% of published SaaS companies offer affiliate or referral programs, with a median commission of 25%.

What is the median age of a SaaS company?

The median SaaS company is 7.0 years old, meaning the typical company was founded around 2019.

What percentage of SaaS companies are B2B vs B2C?

The breakdown of SaaS companies by target market is: Both (32.4%), B2B (Business) (62.7%), B2C (Personal) (4.9%).

How many new SaaS companies launch each month?

SaaS Browser discovers an average of 22,641 new SaaS companies per month through continuous web crawling and indexing.

What is the most saturated SaaS market?

The most saturated SaaS categories (highest competition) are Photo Editing Software (77/100), Core Banking Software (75/100), Pinterest (73/100). Saturation is measured on a 0-100 scale combining product count, domain authority, company age, and other factors.

Methodology

This report is generated from SaaS Browser's proprietary database, which continuously indexes and analyzes SaaS companies worldwide. Our data pipeline includes:

  • Web crawling via Common Crawl and our own crawlers to discover new SaaS products
  • AI enrichment using GPT models to classify, describe, and extract features from each product
  • Quality scoring via machine learning models to filter out non-SaaS, defunct, and low-quality entries
  • Category matching using vector embeddings for accurate classification across 557 categories

Data is refreshed continuously, with aggregate statistics updated every 6 hours. Only companies that pass our quality threshold are included in published counts.

Notes & definitions

  1. Active SaaS Companies. Companies that are currently published - they have passed our automated quality checks (legitimacy scoring, an active online status, and minimum content requirements). Discontinued, redirected, and low-quality entries are excluded.
  2. New Past 30 Days. The net number of companies newly published in the last 30 days (new publications minus any that were unpublished).
  3. Categories Tracked. The number of distinct categories we classify products into. Each product is matched to the closest category using vector-embedding similarity.
  4. Technologies Tracked. The number of distinct technologies we detect across the tech stacks of indexed products.
  5. Verified Profiles. Profiles that a company's owner has claimed and verified.
  6. Total SaaS Indexed. Every company in our database, including those that are discontinued, redirected, or have not yet passed quality checks. This is always larger than the published count.
  7. Global Median Domain Rating. The median domain rating (0–100) across all published companies. The median is the middle value - half score higher, half lower - so it is less distorted by outliers than an average. Higher is stronger.
  8. Discovered (1y). The number of companies first discovered and published in the past 365 days.
  9. Survival Rate. Of the companies discovered in the past year, the share still active and published today.
  10. Churn Rate. Of the companies discovered in the past year, the share since discontinued, removed, or no longer passing our quality checks. Survival and churn always sum to 100%.
  11. SaaS Volume Trend. Each month randomly samples whole Common Crawl files; our model classifies their English-language homepages and we plot the share that are SaaS. It is a sampled estimate, so the percentage is what's comparable over time - absolute counts are not. Known biases - English homepages only, crawls vary in size, sparse early months are noisier, Common Crawl discovers sites by following links so well-established sites with many inbound links are far more likely to be found than new or rarely-linked ones, a growing number of sites now block AI crawlers including Common Crawl's CCBot, which may reduce coverage of more recent crawls, and months where no SaaS was found are excluded, which slightly overstates the rate.

All figures are computed from our own database and refreshed every 6 hours. Medians and percentages are calculated only across companies that have data for the metric in question.